What is eVisa to India and just what are the processes for application?

A lot if not all countries around the world require a person to possess a visa to be able to visit them at their international port of entry. India is one of those places that need all foreigners to a valid visa given by an Indian visa issuing authority such as an Indian Mission abroad.

Tourists planning to visit India for several purposes would have to visit their local or closest Indian High Commission and adhere to the visa process so as to get their visa just before traveling.

The Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) changes the way visas to India are issued

In 2014 ETA India went live with a brand new online system. This program permitted visitors that wanted to pay a visit to India for either tourism, medical or business to apply for a visa on the web. This completely new online visa issuing system was at first only accessible to 40 eligible nations.

Countries which were not listed as qualified still needed to go through the typical application by browsing their local Indian Embassy. Or submitting an application thru various Visa issuing authorities in their country which could be quite a lengthy procedure.

In April of 2015 the online visa for India was renamed to the e-Tourist Visa and August that year, another 113 nations were added to the online visa eligibility list for entry into India.

Nearly exactly 2 years after the scheme had become the e-Tourist Visa it was once again renamed to the Indian e-Visa or just e-Visa.

What countries qualify for an Indian e-Visa

There is a list of 136 nations that are permitted to apply such as countries like Canada, America, United Kingdome, All European Union Citizens, Hong Kong, Australia, New Zealand, Switzerland and many more.

For more information on these, it is advisable to check out the Indian Website for the “visa to India” section. The complete list of all eligible countries for this visa can be seen there together with nations that may not require one.

How to get the Indian e-Visa

1. Submit an application over the internet on the “Indian Visa Online” web page

Make sure to only submit an application over the internet on the Indian Government web page. Don’t be fooled by Fast Visa strategies.

The Web Site is really user-friendly and lays out the instructions step-by-step.

They have a hotline to contact or an e-mail enquire address for the inquiries, issues, details or for help with anything you aren’t really certain of. Take advantage of this facility as it could save someone lots of unnecessary problems and also visa delays.

2. Properly Read:

a. All of the e-Visa supporting page which lists lots of useful information concerning the security and safety of your personal data.
b. Check that your country is eligible to apply for the e-Visa facility. All of places are visibly shown on this site.
c. Be sure that you have a passport that is still valid for at least 6 months and has at least two blank pages accessible in it.
d. Make certain you fulfill all the prerequisites prior to starting to make an application for the Visa.
e. Select the kind of e-Visa because there are 5 sub-categories
i. e-Tourist Visa – for visitor who is going to to sightsee or pay a visit to family members, friends, and many others.
ii. e-Business Visa – if you intend to enter India for business purposes for your company, etc.
iii. e-Medical Visa – if you are going to India to get any kind of medical care
iv. e-Medical Attendant Visa – for anybody accompanying a person with an e-Medical Visa. There can only be two medical attendants accompanying one patient entering India on an e-Medical visa.
v. e-Conference Visa
f. Make sure that the port of entry you want to arrive at is a specified port of entry that will accept e-Visa. There are actually 27 Airport terminals and 5 seaports that support the e-Visa system in India. The website shows all of them evidently.

3. Before you begin filling out the application form make sure you have the following:

  • a. A clear color picture of your own full face having a white-colored backdrop that should be ID size
  • b. A very clear color copy of your Passport which has all of your details and picture on it.
  • c. If you are in a yellow fever place, ensure you possess your Yellow fever vaccination card ready in case you are requested for it. You need to scan a duplicate to your Personal computer.
  • d. Make certain you have a valid method of payment to pay the visa. All MasterCard and VISA debit and credit cards are authorized on the site. Make sure your card is able to make internet payments in order not to delay the processor to need to begin once again.

4. Documents Required for e-Visa:

  • a. Scanned Bio Page of the passport that displays your personal details and also photograph
  • b. All documents are required to be in PDF format.
  • c. Digital photo in JPEG format that is.
  • i. a minimum of 10 KB and also a maximum of 1 MB in size.
    ii. The photo should be the same height and width.
    iii. It must show the face, eyes (no eyeglasses). You must be able to see your full head from the tip of your hair to below your chin.
    iv. Should have a white-colored background without shadows or blurs or borders around the photograph.

  • d. If traveling for a medical purpose a person will have to have a scanned copy of a letter from the medical facility in India the patient will be handling. The medical attendants will need to produce the similar documentation
  • e. e-Visa business travelers will have to produce a duplicate of a company letter or business card

5. Once you have everything simply follow the ways on the screen

  • a. Fill out an application on the web and include all of the supporting records and documents
  • b. Pay the visa payment
  • c. You will be sent verification of receipt and when approved you will receive the e-Visa Online in your email. You will need to print this and take it along with you on your own trips to India.
  • d. When you get to India you need to have all your biometric data taken and you will receive a visa stamped into your passport.
  • e. Remember you will need to have a return ticket or a ticket to your future holiday destination along with you.

More on: visa to India